HomeQ&APicture of the day: a volcano

Picture of the day: a volcano

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¡Ay, perdón! He comido demasiados burritos.

Oops, sorry! I've eaten too many burritos.

.

alt text

2366 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 29, 2010
:-) - Dee914, JUN 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

14 Answers

5
votes

Definición de volcán: Una montaña con hipo.


Definition of a volcano: A mountain with hiccups.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Yes a liquid hiccup., good one rolest. - ray76, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 30, 2010
Good one :) - Vaanz, JUN 30, 2010
Jeje, ¡qué gracioso! - Issabela, JUN 30, 2010
de volcán - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 30, 2010
5
votes

Oh, complain all you want. But you are not getting anymore virgins.

Ah, se quejan de todo lo que quieras. Pero usted no está recibiendo más vígenes.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
sorry:( - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

Breath of the Earth - rarely, but aptly. Stately and ominous. What Earth wants to say?

Aliento de la Tierra - en raras ocasiones, pero hábilmente. Majestuosa y ominoso. Qué la Tierra quiere decir?

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
What does Earth want to say? - nizhoni1, JUN 30, 2010
I think it's part of the poetry, I wouldn't change it. - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
It's not part of the poetry, sorry. I really like this pic and I wrote this words. You can correct me. - Vic_V, JUN 30, 2010
Yes, I understand you wrote them and I thought it was very poetic. And Niz is correct if you want to make it more in line with grammar usage. - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

Sólo los árboles parecen como de este mundo...rolleyes

Only the trees look like they are from this world...

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
I was looking so hard at the craters and cones that I missed them. Thanks. - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

No sé sobre ese volcán, pero estoy más interesado en lo que parece un cocodrilo a la izquierda.

I don't know about that volcano, but I am more interested in what looks like a crocodile on the left.

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
maybe it is really a dragon - nizhoni1, JUN 30, 2010
Did we drink a little tequilla last night? - MattM, JUN 30, 2010
Patrón, I think. Somebody got into the wedding gifts. - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

We all have to let off a little steam now and then.

Tenemos todos que dejar que fuera un poco de vapor de vez en cuando.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
1
vote

A picture of Heaven on Earth.

Una foto de cielo en la tierra.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Volcano is very nice, but it has bad intentions!

El volcán es muy bonito,¡pero tiene malas intenciones!

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
has - nizhoni1, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Un volcán puede existir junto a la ciudad desde hace años en paz y armonía, de repente - la explosión. Tal vez, ese es como el caso de algunas personas también que pueden parecer bien durante años y un día se vuelven loco.

A volcano can exist next to the city for years in peace and harmony,then, suddenly - the explosion. Perhaps that is like the case of some people, too, who seem to be doing well for many years and one day, go crazy.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

No se acerquen! Es donde vive un monstruo! (Lo ví en una pelicula!)

Don't go near it! That's where a monster lives!(I saw it in a movie!)

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

¡Behold! Las creaciones energia y majestad.

Las palabras meras no puedan hacer la justicia

a una visión tan maravillosa.

Behold, creations power and majesty.

mere words cannot do justice ,

to such a wondrous vision. rolleyes

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Godzilla despierta.

Godzilla awakens.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

¡Oh! Siento tan caliente. Por favor, llame a un médico

Oh, I feel so hot. Please call a doctor

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS