HomeQ&AThe greatest puzzle in the world...

The greatest puzzle in the world...

3
votes

In a book I am reading an old man tells a young boy

“The greatest puzzle in the world, young man, the greatest challenge a man can face, is solving the riddle of a woman’s heart.”
Steve Hamilton The Lock Artist

Since I believe that this statement has more than a little truth to it, can you help me translate the statement in Spanish. Here is my attempt. Would this be the way that a spanish speaker would express this idea?

El rompecabeza mas grande en todo del mundo, Joven, el desafio mas grande que puede afrontar un hombre, está desenredando el acertïjo del corazon de la mujer.

Thanx for your help

1765 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by tomas41
más - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
As you have it, the purely grammatical corrections are: rompecabezas, joven (not capitalied), desafío, es desenredar. But the alternate words and phrasing suggested are better. - MacFadden, JUN 30, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

Son considering Delores contribution, a correct translation would be:

"El enigma más grande en todo del mundo, joven, el mayor desafío que puede afrontar un hombre, está en resolver el acertijo del corazón de una mujer."

updated NOV 21, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
wow. - margaretbl, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

If it is speaking of a problem (such as solving the riddle of a woman's heart), I think that possibly you could use the word "enigma." Rompecabezas refers to a jigsaw puzzle. Just a thought. wink

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Yes, Good thinking Dolores - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
Muchas gracias, Señor. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS