HomeQ&AEveryone get over here!

Everyone get over here!

0
votes

Would this be "todos a ese lugar"? They said this on a show and I figured it was "Everyone over here (to this place)." Todos por aqui is another way I would say it. ¿Que opinan?

Edit: looks like it's "Todos a su lugar"

842 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

But he says it when he's on the stage and everyone rushes to him. Could it mean "every to their places"? It's for a TV show that they are making. Gracias.

Oh! I see! He's not saying "todos a ese lugar; he's saying "todos a su lugar"! Everyone go to their place /spot / seat.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

"Todos a ese lugar" means "everyone go to that place" - "everyone get over there".

"Everyone get over here" would be: "vengan todos aquí", or a similar variant.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

But he says it when he's on the stage and everyone rushes to him. Could it mean "every to their places"? It's for a TV show that they are making. Gracias.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS