HomeQ&ATo Think About Something

To Think About Something

1
vote

What is the correct way to say "to think about something" in Spanish?

In English, I would say for example:

I am "thinking" about my future. or I am "thinking" about my family

In Spanish would you say the following?

Estoy pensando de mi familia or is it Estoy pensando en mi familia

So what is the correct way to say it in Spanish if not any of the above?

Thank You for your help

6980 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Steve-Choi

2 Answers

2
votes

Estoy pensando en mi familia.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Jeezle is correct, but I think it relevant to mention that the present progressive is used much less frequently in Spanish than it is in English, and you can also say "Pienso en el futuro" and "Pienso en mi familia". The present is often used in Spanish when we would use a verb ending in -ing in English. The present progressive in Spanish really emphasizes the 'underway-ness' of the action. For example, while we would say "I'm going to the store," in English, one might very well say "Voy al supermercado," in Spanish.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by MacFadden
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS