HomeQ&AEstoy al mando = Estoy a cargo

Estoy al mando = Estoy a cargo

0
votes

Are these exactly the same thing? I'm in charge. Gracias.

3449 views
updated ENE 7, 2014
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

They are as close as : "I'm in command" and "I'm in charge".

updated ENE 7, 2014
posted by Gekkosan
I wonder why one has "al" and the other has "a". - jeezzle, JUN 29, 2010
Uh.. I can see it on my mind, but I'm not sure I can explain it succintly :-/ - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Estoy al mando is like saying I'm at the helm or I'm driving this situation. There is a slight difference between the two.

updated ENE 7, 2014
posted by chalkitdown
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS