HomeQ&AA-Z words with similarities!

A-Z words with similarities!

9
votes

Yes, there are already alot of A-Z word games out here, but they're fun! So here's a different one...

I'm going to start with "Abrigo". The next person has to think of a word starting with B, that has something to do with the word "Abrigo" ie. a type of clothing, weather etc.

The challenge is, every word has to be exactly six letters long and play off of the previous answer (word)!

Hopefully this will be a challenge! Have fun smile Click on the "newest" tab to find the latest post

9747 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by EJClaire
"Abrigo" is six letters long!! Did you mean "SIX" or do you want to change the starting word? - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
claire, ou will have to moderate this thread...the rules will not be kept. I am going to hightlight the 5letter word - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
Socoro! thanks for noticing, just edited that :) - EJClaire, JUN 29, 2010
No prob! - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
Great idea, EJ :-) - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
Pssst ... quick while no one is looking add an apostrophe to the contraction in the first sentence; here is. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
done - Yeser007, JUN 29, 2010
Not, you, silly! EJ is supposed to be moderating! But, ok, job well done! - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
I know but I couldn't wait. - Yeser007, JUN 29, 2010
Sorry! thanks yesero :) - EJClaire, JUN 29, 2010
good game. Almost like a story without the complexity - nizhoni1, JUN 29, 2010
EJ where are you. Come play your game with us. - Yeser007, JUL 1, 2010
Yeah! Or you might have a mutiny! Late wants to add the rule that you must make your word's first letter bold (or in color - yesero) and same for the word that you are playing off of. - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
Haven't been on here for sooo long! - EJClaire, JUL 19, 2010

57 Answers

6
votes

hombre = man

The man that assisted the swindler at his next destination...el hombre has political aspirations...

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
5
votes

ínsula = the island the swindler escaped to with that aforementioned hombre.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by sanlee
No, Sanlee, you have to play off of the H ... hombre in this case. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
See? - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
5
votes

Galope - gallop

the pace of the horse that the swindler rode on as he made his getaway! alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Dee914
Now, look what you started! Too funny. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
lol - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
Keep an eye on this for me, I have to go buy a dictionary so I can play. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
Got ya covered...but you seem to be doing great without one! - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
But I want to answer, not just snipe from the treeline. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
jajaja - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
4
votes

dinero - money

to put in the purse

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
Sorry - I was so busy worrying about the six letters and that it had to go with "bolso" that I forgot it had to being with "C". I'm an idiot! - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
Thats fine! dont worry :) maybe the next person could use "C" - EJClaire, JUN 29, 2010
Sorry, you can't use idiot. it's only five. something friendlier like - asleep - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
:) - Yeser007, JUN 29, 2010
:) - peregrinamaria, JUL 3, 2010
Hey, Welcome back! Did you come back to play? - LateToDinner, JUL 3, 2010
4
votes

Cargar - to load (or to carry a load)

I tried to think of something that would get the game back on track and at the same time, be appropriate for the B & D words already submitted. wink

To carry a load of money in your purse! LOL Hope that works!

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Dee914
4
votes

Estafa - fraud; swindle

(following Dinero) wink Next letter F.....

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Dee914
4
votes

bolsos = purses

...to go with the coat

alt_text

(http://cache1.asset-cache.net/xc/200284893-001.jpg?v=1&c=IWSAsset&k=2&d=EDF6F2F4F969CEBDEF4F9CC2986ED883A6CC49B8C1143A5FCAF566E5D7FF13059DD67CA1DA4E9F71)

(http://cache1.asset-cache.net/xc/200284893-001.jpg?v=1&c=IWSAsset&k=2&d=EDF6F2F4F969CEBDEF4F9CC2986ED883A6CC49B8C1143A5FCAF566E5D7FF13059DD67CA1DA4E9F71)

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
4
votes

Faldón - tail to the coat that the swindler was wearing who took the dinero that was in the purse .... ... that was in the game that EJ built.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by wansell
Hi wansell! :-) The rules (above) of this particular game, state that we come up with 6-letter words that have something to do with the word posted before it. Can you think of a 6-letter word, beginning with the letter 'F', that has something to do with - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
the previous word Estafa (fraud, swindle)? Thx! :-) - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
...just in case wansell doesn't come back ... in hopes of keeping the game alive. - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
Perfecto! Thx Late! I was just searching thru my dictionary trying to come up with another word to help him! :-) - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
lol...this game is becoming quite the saga! Great tag-on! jajaja - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
Oh, good! I was concerned someone might not have appreciated me butting in! - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
No way...not I. ;-) Butt's away~~~this is a great game! :-) - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
Thank you for your help. I guess I don't read instructions too well. - wansell, JUN 30, 2010
You did just fine, Dee and I have been having a ball. And as an innocent bystander that was in the right place at the right time you could get a few new badges! - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
Sorry if you didn't recognize your answer! - LateToDinner, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

I've looked for rules, God knows I have. And rule or no rule, normally I would say we shouldn't duplicate words already used in same thread but this has to be an exception. I think we all need (?) and certainly deserve another drink!

Por fa vor! Un Whisky para nuestro (one letter short -) Váron!

I also would propose that X gets skipped as well as Y but that anyone that gets in a good one of either of those before a Z gets posted should get double votes. Hey! Who is not voting??? The game rules are: 6 letters, play in sequence, play off the previous word. (Pretty simple, right? Wrong! Look at us!) All answers meeting that criteria are supposed to get votes. Except Whisky ... that's better than votes.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
3
votes

Meauca {sea bird/gull} Her Karate instructor caught a very nice striped bass but a sea gull flew down and swallowed it up.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Yeser007
yesero, you got it!!! jejeje - Rikko, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

Paella = paella (yummy!)

The daring bird sees a group of fishermen feasting on a huge plate of paella.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Rikko
My favourite, Paella! - Brynleigh, JUL 2, 2010
3
votes

Tanteo {roughly estimate}

Tuve que tanteo el daño causado por la surada. I had to roughly estimate the damage caused by the strong South wind.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Yeser007
3
votes

Hablar -- (to speak, talk)

I'm no longer sure what you guys are talking about. Boy, talk about a gatada!

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by --Mariana--
I screwed up the sequence, I'm sorry - Yeser007, JUL 1, 2010
Yesero, it looks like the letters are in order. I don't see why you are apologizing. :) - Rikko, JUL 1, 2010
jejeje~~ I wish I could vote twice for this one. That's funny, Marianne! (and perfect timing for your use of H) :-) - Dee914, JUL 1, 2010
3
votes

Yacaré - alligator

But with an alligator for protection, EJ was safe and the game continued.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
3
votes

Tambor - Viste el tambor en el rincón y dije ¡regresar a casa - voy a tocar el tambor!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Yeser007
corrections always appreciated. - Yeser007, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS