HomeQ&AM. I. T. courseware and Spanish Soap Opera

M. I. T. courseware and Spanish Soap Opera

5
votes

I've known about the MIT free courseware for awhile now, but I didn't check for the spanish program until recently. After fiddling with the course material for a while I found this.

http://www.learner.org/resources/series75.html?pop=yes&pid=366#

It is a spanish soap opera altered to teach you Spanish.

Click on the second "unit I" listing at the bottom on the VoD box to start. There are apparently 52 videos available to watch, although the first video for me plays an extra audio that I don't know where it is coming from so I'm starting at number 2.

If you're interested in the whole MIT course (you can't get all of it because they don't have it all posted) you can find most of it here. Use the side bar on the left to maneuver through the syllabus assignments etc.

He sabido del MIT courseware gratis hace un rato, pero no piensé ver las programa español hasta hoy. Despues buscando el sitio encontro este.

http://www.learner.org/resources/series75.html?pop=yes&pid=366#

Haz clique en el unito dos para ver. Espero que yo pueda terminar este traducion pero no tengo el tiempo. lo siento para los errores. Adios.

3704 views
updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Fredbong
Thanks for posting this. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 1, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I did not know that this "telenovela" had anything to do with MIT at all? The series was produced in the early 90s - I thought for public television (WGBH Boston). The show was one of the first things I used to start learning (by listening to without reading) Spanish. It is excellent! and not at all boring.

The Annenberg Media (part of the Annenberg foundation, I think) at www.learner.org has a lot of material and also publishes a newsletter each month for teachers covering the foundation's offerings for all kinds of subjects.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

Destinos? I'd call it rather detective than a soap opera grin there were lots of threads about the series I think.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by swing
Oh, hmm, I did a search for MIT but not Destinos, I suppose I should have searched a bit more to make sure I wasn't double posting information. Oh well, the MIT course is of use, at least i hope. - Fredbong, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS