HomeQ&Ahow to I say 'to work hard' in spanish?

how to I say 'to work hard' in spanish?

1
vote

how to I say 'to work hard' in spanish? Thanks

31136 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by worldwidewilson

8 Answers

1
vote

I understand what you're saying, worldwidewil.

You could use the adjective "trabajador(a)" to describe a person as being "hard working".

For example, you could say:

Soy una persona trabajador(a). = I am a hard working person.

or

(el) Es una persona trabajador. = He is a hard working person.

However, you would have to be careful with this because "trabajador(a)" is also a noun meaning "worker".

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
3
votes

I think that you want a word for the adverb "hard" as the word hard modifies the verb to work which is "trabajar".

In my opinion, I think the phrase "to work hard" would be:

trabajar duro = to work hard

The translation feature of this Web site doesn't always give a correct response because it's using 3 different machine translations.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

Hi, for this:

'I work hard'

the best choice is:

Soy muy trabajador. Trabajo muy duro.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I just learned the slang word " camellar" from a Colombian. It means work hard.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

¡Sea trabajador! also 'trabajar mucho' for work hard. (My thoughts)

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Oh sorry for I work hard 'soy trabajador/a' - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
Margaretbl, I think that saying "Soy trabajador(a)" only means that "I am a worker", and **doesn't mean** that I am a **hard** worker. - Pajaro44, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

trabajar duro=to work hard

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

I just get the feeling that trabajar duro is a bit spanglish, but you could be right. Trabajador is a word with similar meaning but I don't quite understand how to use it in the sense of 'I work hard'

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by worldwidewilson
posted by worldwidewilson
0
votes

Use the site's translator. You just need the infinitive for "to work" and the adjective for "hard." Also if you have time go look at the Spanish lessons on the site in the top left hand corner under "Learn Spanish." If you go there you'll find these kinds of questions easily answerable on your own after a very short period of study.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Fredbong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS