HomeQ&Acomo se dice "is that true of you?"

como se dice "is that true of you?"

0
votes

I am wanting to say "Many people that i talk to are concerned about the oil spill, is that true of you?"

My attempt is Muchos personas que hablo con es preocupado acerca la el aceite de derramar, eso es verdad de usted?

I'm sorry if that was horrible. gulp I guess i was trying to translate it word for word but if there is a better way to say it that still conveys the same thought, I'm more than happy to use that.

Muchas Gracies!!

1755 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by bythesea

5 Answers

1
vote

Mucha gente con quien estoy hablando están preocupados por la escape de aceite* , ¿es cierto de ti? or se siente el mismo? (do you feel the same?)

*(oil leak - rather than spill) smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

"Many people that I talk to are concerned about the oil spill, is that true of you?

= Mucha gente con quién hablo están preocupados por el derrame de petróleo.¿Es cierto* para ti?

( reads: Many people with whom I speak are concerned* about the oil spillage, is that true of you)

You could also use la mancha de petróleo (oil slick) depending upon whether you want to focus on the terrible escape of oil or on the consequences (oil slick)

1* or worried 2* o " es la verdad para ti ?"

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

Mucho personas con quien hablo están preocupadas por el derrame petreleo ¿Es la verdad para ti? o

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Muchas personas or mucha gente personas is feminine and plural - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

Mucha gente con quien hablé se preocupa del derramar del aceite, ¿es verdad de usted?

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by timothychongg
surely it would be 'Con quien hablo' not hable since the questioner said " that I talk to" not talked to - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

Thank you!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by bythesea
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS