HomeQ&ALos artículos definidos e indefinidos

Los artículos definidos e indefinidos

1
vote

¿Cuáles son los artículos definidos e indefinidos?

15836 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by jbutler210
Hello, and welcome to the forum. I edited your post so that it reflected conventions of punctuation, capitalization, and accentuation. Hope you don't mind. :) They're mandatory on this forum. - MacFadden, JUN 29, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Los artículos definidos son "el", "la", "los" y "las" en español. En inglés, no hay que "the".

Los artículos indefinidos son "un", "una" "unos" y "unas" en español. En inglés, son "a" y "an".

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
Agree except unas / unos = "some" and "some" is not an article. - ian-hill, JUN 29, 2010
Interesting point, Ian. I had almost included "some" under the Eng version, as being equivalent and decided against it as it just didn't feel like an indirect object to me. However, checking in the Reference section here, I see plurals included for Sp. - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
Bit confused now as I had remembered this from my speed-through revision with lessons here. Checked back to my Ramsden; agrees with you. Only indef. articles given are un & una. Has there been change in usage or do Ref section & lesson 1.3 need amendment? - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
Sorry, "indirect object" in my first comment should, of course, read "indefinite article". Nothing like adding to the confusion! And thank you for your input. - peregrinamaria, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Hola y bienvenido al foro. Los artículos definidos son 'el', 'los', 'la' y 'las'. Los artículos indefinidos son 'un', 'unos', 'una' y 'unas'.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

De acuerdo con ambos.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS