HomeQ&AFormal and Informal Commands

Formal and Informal Commands

1
vote

How would you say close the garage door to an adult and friend? Is it cierre la puerta garaje? or ¿Cierres la puerta garaje?

2481 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by lucas322

2 Answers

2
votes

Cierra la puerta del garaje.

Conjugated for tú, imperative case.

You can also figure it out yourself by clicking on the More tab and then Conjugation.

¡Saludos!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

It depends...

If you want to use Usted You'll say "Cierre la puerta del garaje" (Subjuntive)

But, if you want to use , you'll say "Cierra la puerta del garaje" (Persent tense Él/Ella/Usted)

But you'll never say "Cierres la puerta del garaje" for positive command.

But you'll say "No cierres la puerta del garaje" for tú when you want to say "Don't close the garage door."

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by timothychongg
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS