HomeQ&A"Cuerno de chivo" ( machine gun)

"Cuerno de chivo" ( machine gun)

1
vote

Hello,

Just trying to make sure that I'm using the correct terminology for a machine gun... I interview bad guys and I need to ask a bad guy between the distinction of an automatic weapon (Cuerno de chivo) and rifle shotgun (rifle, arma) etc.. please help...

thanks

20925 views
updated JUN 18, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by chotabrenz_1

5 Answers

1
vote

I found these terms for you, hope they are helpful smile

Also this link Spanish Firearms Dictionary

Shotgun = Escopeta

Pistols = Pistolas

AK-47 = Cuernos de chivo (horn of the goat, known for the curved mags). This is apparently only in Mexico.

Gun = Arma

Ammo = Municion

Rifle: Fusil, Rifle

Gun (in general): Arma

Pistol: Pistola

Bullet: Bala, Proyectil

Magazine: Cargador

Long gun: Arma larga

Automatic rifle: Fusil automático

General gun accessories: Pertrechos

Ammunition, Rounds: Municiones

Cartridge, Shotgun Shell: Cartucho

Casing (just the casing): Vaina

Gunpowder: Pólvora

T = Tiro = shoot.

S = Seguro = safe.

Primer: Fulminate, Pistón

machine gun = La ametralladora

submachine gun = El subfusil ametrallador

gunman = El pistolero, as in one skilled in the use of firearms.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

According to this dictionary, you've got it right.

Mexican slang term for an AK-47, whose literal meaning is "goat's horn", in reference to the curved magazine clip or banana clip that the armament uses.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

"Ametralladora" es tu palabra en Español.

updated JUN 18, 2011
posted by SrCientĂ­fico
0
votes

tolba = magazine (Central America)

cuete = gun (Central America) slang

escuadra = semi auto gun

revolver = revolver (with cylinder containing multiple chambers)

updated JUN 18, 2011
edited by Kavick
posted by Kavick
0
votes

Metralleta

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS