HomeQ&ATo have a date

To have a date

1
vote

What is the best way to say, have a date.

e.g - I have a date with my boyfriend

Would the word be cita? - Tengo una cita con mi novio

I think that seems like a formal word, maybe a business meeting or appointment. Is there more of a romantic word?

Please help grin

30735 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by helen_wood

4 Answers

2
votes

Here is one possibility:

salir con alguien = to date someone, to go out with someone

So, you could say: "Salgo con mi novio." = I'm going out with my boyfriend.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
This is much better than "cita" :-] - Lucho, JUN 29, 2010
Gracias, Lucho! - Pajaro44, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Hi Helen.

I agree with what you've got "Tengo una cita con mi novio."

I'm not sure if there's a more romantic way to say it. Let's wait and see what others have to say. grin

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Tengo una cita con mi novio. grin

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

I guess you could say 'tengo una cita romántica con mi novio." Spanish is weird in that it does not distinguish an appointment and a date...I guess a date is implied when you say it is with your novio...

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS