HomeQ&AIndependence Day Weekend

Independence Day Weekend

3
votes

Is there a faster/shorter way to translate Independence Day Weekend than - Fin de Semana del Día de Independencia

It is for a sales promotion playing off of the July 4th Independence Day celebrations in the United States.

1331 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Nathaniel

2 Answers

4
votes

It's not much shorter, but you could say, "Los Días festivos de la Independencia."

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

I don't think so... That's sometimes the problem with Spanish. You get way longer constructions with hundreds of "de" clauses although the original in English is so brief and short.

In Argentina we shorten "fin de semana" like "finde", but it's kind of childish...

You may opt for "Fin de semana de la Independiancia" or "Finde del día de la independencia", but they are rather odd and argentinish respectively...

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Lucho
I like 'Argentinish' things, that's where I learned my Spanish, but I am looking for the most generally understandable way to say things. :) - Nathaniel, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS