HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between ti and tu ?

what is the difference between ti and tu ?

1
vote

if i want to say i believe in you ,shall i say it (creo en tu) or (creo en ti) ??

14788 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by samour

2 Answers

4
votes

Creo en ti. For an explanation please refer to a previous thread by clicking the link below.

ti and tu

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
3
votes

Remember too that there's a difference between 'tú' with and 'tu' without the accent.

This link may help too smile

link text

Tú is the subject of the sentence: "Tú tienes un perro" (you have a dog) Tu is a possessive pronoun: "tu casa" (your house) Tí means that you are the object in a sentence, and is usually preceded by a preposition. "a tí"(to you) "para tí"(for you) "por tí"(by you)

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS