HomeQ&ASynonyms For Youth

Synonyms For Youth

1
vote

Hey guys, Im writing a essay on youths, and was just wondering it you guys have any interesting ways of saying them, just so I can spice my essay up with a bit of variety. instead of continually writing "La Juventud, los Jovenes" thanks a lot guys =)

1503 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Jda2009
thanks ^^ - Jda2009, JUN 29, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi Jda. Welcome to the forum.

Here's a great website that gives you a list of synonyms for Spanish words.

Best of luck with your essay. grin


adolescente

muchacho, veinteañero, joven, mozo, pubescente, doncel, mancebo, juvenil, zagal, pollo, quinceañero, efebo, chico, púber, imberbe

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I saw that list and I'm not too sure about using some of those words as joven in a paper. VeinteaƱero is someone in their twenties, muchacho & chico are boy, pollo is too familiar, etc. - alba3, JUN 29, 2010
Thanks so much! =) - Jda2009, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

"Adolescentes" is the only other thing I can think of.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS