HomeQ&AWe did it!!! España 1 - Portugal 0

We did it!!! España 1 - Portugal 0

9
votes

Tonight is the big match, Madrid will be deserted!

Meeting point: the bar

Time: 8.30 PM

Score: España 2 - Portugal 1

I hope soconfused

Tough one , this time...we need all the support we can getwink

Ok, I did not get the score right...but I have some anecdotes from the bar where I watched the matchwink

Minute 75: Oye..¡¡árbitro!! Es la hora!!! Hey, referee....time is up!!!! LOL

Minute 80: Oye, camarero..¡pásame el tensiómetro! Hey waiter...I need to measure my blood presure!

And of course...the whole bar:

Villa maravilla...illa, illa illa!!!!!!!!!

alt text

Viva la Roja!!

14937 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
What a cool smiley!!! - Gocika, JUN 29, 2010
Cannot find the "Bar" but I have opened a bottle of Red will that do? I will wave my red "speedos". - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
lol - Dee914, JUN 29, 2010
Hay un nuevo 'Rey David'!!!!! - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
I may be a bit unhappy but it is appropriate. Spanish players played better and they deserved to advance. Felicidades - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
Well 7 out of 8, right? Whew!!! - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
Yes, except this one. I'm sorry about this incorrect predition, Margaret - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
Estoy feliz! My prediction Spain 1, Portuagal 0 was correct! - Brynleigh, JUN 29, 2010
That sounds interesting, Brynleigh. Way to go - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010

43 Answers

1
vote

¡Viva España!

Spanish Flag

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Goyo
4
votes

I'm very sorry, Heidi. But I I have to go with Portugal on this one. And that's my prediction.

alt text

Hino nacional Português

Heróis do mar, nobre povo,

Nação valente, imortal,

Levantai hoje de novo

O esplendor de Portugal!

Entre as brumas da memória,

Ó Pátria, sente-se a voz

Dos teus egrégios avós,

Que há-de guiar-te à vitória!

Às armas, às armas!

Sobre a terra, sobre o mar,

Às armas, às armas!

Pela Pátria lutar!

Contra os canhões, marchar, marchar!

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
"I can't help myself from supporting Portugal" - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
"I can't help but support Portugal" - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
"I have to go with Portugal on this one" - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
Gracias, Ira - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
Sorry Fidalgo!!! This is the end of your prediction success!!! We will see Daviiiiiiid play his best game, yes!!! - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
:::getting ready to ban both these guys::: grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
me simpatizan más los jugadores de Portu. - AntMexico, JUN 29, 2010
The only incorrect prediction for the round of 16, Margaret - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
Think you are in trouble now Fidalgo. - ian-hill, JUN 29, 2010
sorry fido...but this time we really played well;) - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
All I can say is 'Whoo- hooooooo! - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
I can't help but support Brazil !!!! hahhaha Viva Brasil en la Copa del Mudo jejjeje - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
3
votes

Here we go! Ale, Ale, Ale!

Go, go, go! Ale, Ale, Ale!

Tonight's the night we're gonna celebrate

The cup of life... the world is ours today!wink

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
I suddenly find myself more interested in Spanish football. - fontanero, JUN 29, 2010
jajaja - 003487d6, JUN 29, 2010
I can't think why ? lol heheehe - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
...glad you like my entry, guys:) - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

Spain vs Portugal

History tells us that this is the first time that the neighbours from the Iberian peninsula will be facing each other for their first ever world cup face off.

Really? That's interesting.

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Estuvo aburrido. Es un mundial muy, muy pobre, poco fútbol.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by AntMexico
¡Jesús! Poer tú qué partido has visto??!! si fue genial todo el mundo corriendo!! - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote
updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
I hope Spain will be the winner!!! - AngelaLeeSchwarze, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Can you imagine what is going to happen if Spain actually wins the Quarterfinal....Heidita will be in the Fontes of Central Madrid with a beer in one hand and banging the drum in the other!!!

grin grin grin

![1]: http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2009/05/28/article-0-051D4774000005DC-153_634x415.jpg][1]

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Mark-Baker
posted by Mark-Baker
1
vote

Ok, I did not get the score right...but I have some anecdotes from the bar where I watched the matchwink

Minute 75: Oye..¡¡árbitro!! Es la hora!!! Hey, referee....time is up!!!! LOL

Minute 80: Oye, camarero..¡pásame el tensiómetro! Hey waiter...I need to measure my blood presure!

And of course...the whole bar:

Villa maravilla...illa, illa illa!!!!!!!!!

Viva la Roja!!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
:) - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Yo voy con Portugal, espero que goleen a los españoles.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Quizas Portugal gane en otro partido - Fidalgo, JUN 29, 2010
grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr, eso tiene consecuencias serias!!! grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

All the best Spain

Viva la Roja!!

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

Viva España...pueden hacerlo pero va a ser muy interesante anoche. wink

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

alt text

¡Viva La Roja!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

La Roja. El mejor equipo de todos los equipos que hay en el mundo.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MattM
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

Espana is the best!!! grin

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by AngelaLeeSchwarze
whohoooooooooo, welcome to the forum:-) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS