HomeQ&AGabinete means kitchen cabinet in Mexico?

Gabinete means kitchen cabinet in Mexico?

1
vote

Gabinete means kitchen cabinet in Mexico?

6709 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by mestizo7

3 Answers

2
votes

It means cabinet. I'm in Texas and the cabinet where we keep all our towels and supplies locked up in the storeroom is called a gabinete. I'm not sure what your referring to when you say "kitchen cabinet" because I have never heard of anyone having a cabinet in thier kitchen. Do you mean the pantry or cupboard?

Edit: It appears that shelving in the kitchen is referred to as a cabinet. So it seems to be "gabinete de cocina". Here's a link to confirm my hypothesis.

link text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Hi I am from México and here "gabinete" means a small forniturn, were you can store anything in. Does not matter if you use it in a kitchen, Store, Bath room and more.

Espero que esto te ayude:

Mi papá y yo teníamos algunos problemas con la herramienta que guardabamos en una pequeña caja así que decidimos construir un pequeño "Gabinete" para guardarla y de esa manera tenerla mas ordenada

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by adnmiky
0
votes

Yes, you're right... I've heard "gabinete" to mean "kitchen cabinet" in Mexico.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS