HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: efectivo/a

La palabra del día: efectivo/a

8
votes

efectivo/a - (adjective) effective; real, actual, true

efectivos - (plural) troops, officers

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Gracias. ¿Quiere pagar en efectivo o con la tarjeta de crédito?

Thank you. Would you like to pay in cash or with a credit card?

4586 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 29, 2010
tense is correct but unusual, we use teh present simple here, quiere pagar...cómo quiere pagar? - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
I see - thanks! - Issabela, JUN 29, 2010

14 Answers

7
votes

From birth to age 18, a girl needs good parents,

from 18 to 35 she needs good looks,

from 35 to 55 she needs a good personality,

and from 55 on she just needs cash.


Desde nacimeiento hasta a la edad 18, una muchacha necesita padres buenos,

desde 18 a 35 necesita la belleza,

desde 35 a 55 necesita un personalidad buena,

y desde 55 en adelante sólo necesita efectivo.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
And from 65 on she may need me. - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
jejeje - Vaanz, JUN 29, 2010
We need you at all ages, Ray. - --Mariana--, JUN 29, 2010
3
votes

Visitar SpanishDict. cada día es una manera efectiva de aprender español.


Visiting spanishDict. every day is an effective way to learn Spanish.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
As long as you keep away from the lessons , have you tried the irregular preterite , ? It was designed by the Marquis De Sarde. - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
¿Como? - Rolest, JUN 29, 2010
"Visitar" - Deanski, JUN 29, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

Soy un creyente de la fidelidad efectiva.

I am an actual true believer of fidelity. smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by ray76
:( - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
Marquis de what? - LateToDinner, JUN 29, 2010
Sade! Perhaps he was a Sardinian?? - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

El lenguaje de señas es un modo efectivo de comunicarse con sordomudos.

Sign Language is an effective way to communicate with dumb and deaf

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
el lenguaje , de comunicarse...con sordomudos - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
Thanks Heidi - Vaanz, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

El promoción del centro comercial nuevo incluye premios en efectivo.

The promotion of the new shopping center includes cash prizes!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Dee914
2
votes

Ayer, pagamos cuatro adolescentes en efectivo para escardar los jardines de mis padres.

Yesterday, we paid four teenagers in cash to weed my parent's gardens.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Muchos expertos quieren que la FIFA haga effectiva la tecnología de video en el fútbol para minimizar los errores de arbitraje.

Many experts want the FIFA to put the video technology into effect in football to minimize the errors of arbitration.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

I'm so used to paying with credit card,that I almost never carry cash..It's a problem from time to time.

Estoy tan habituada a pagar con tarjeta de crédito, que casi nunca llevo efectivo.Esto algunas veces es un problema.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
"I'm so used to paying with a credit , that I almost never carry cash " hope you dont mind. I do that also, it is a bad habit. - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
I missed the card after credit, ooops! - ray76, JUN 29, 2010
jejeje - Vaanz, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Si uno compra una propiedad en efectivo, los gastos de cierre son minimos.smile

If one buys property in cash, the expences of the closing deal are minimal.

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by luz_72
0
votes

Bueno...casi nunca tengo efectivo, entonces que más puedo decir.

Well...I almost never have cash, so what else can I day. rolleyes

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

The effective prayer of a righteous man can accomplish much. Jaime 5:16

La oración efectivo del justo puede lograr mucho. Jaime 5:16

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by amykay
Si hice una falta, por favor corregid mi espanol! - amykay, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

Hay centenares de efectivos policiacos protegiendo La Copa Mundial.

There are hundreds of police officers protecting the World Cup.

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Sobre entrega, ellos sólo aceptarían dinero en efectivo.

Upon delivery, they would only accept cash.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by wansell
0
votes

Para un afeitado efectivo necesito una navaja afilada.

For an effective shave you need a sharp razor.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS