HomeQ&A¿Estás enchufado allí?

¿Estás enchufado allí?

0
votes

I feel like I'm in another world with this show. Is everyone using the word "enchufar" but me? Are you plugged in, in there?

1740 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

The dictionary tells me this means 'to have gotten where you are by having connections [in high places],' 'to know all the right people,' or 'to be set up with a job'. It sounds to me like someone is asking the character if s/he is well connected allí. Do any of those make sense in the context?

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Just having a look around myself I came across this interesting post, even more interesting seeing who one of the contributors is lol smile

Enchufada

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Wow. Heidita's everywhere! But that user is listed as 'banned' on that forum. Maybe she finally killed someone for using extraneous subject pronouns! Gulp. We'd better watch out. - MacFadden, JUN 29, 2010
Lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

Well, it's about a robot that is addicted to shocking himself with electricity by plugging into dangerous places. Our dictionary lists "to plug in" and I guess it works but the real question is: Have you never heard this word either? You seem fairly well along in your Spanish MacFadden so maybe it's just an rare one.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Oh. Then we're probably not dealing with a well-connected robot. As for enchufado being used to meaning 'plugged in', yes, I have heard that. It's the only way I know of to say it, but I suppose one might not come across it too often in most contexts. - MacFadden, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS