HomeQ&AMatador de Moscas means fly swatter?

Matador de Moscas means fly swatter?

2
votes

Matador de Moscas means fly swatter? My Dad speaks tex-mex spanglish and he says Matador de moscas is fly swatter, is he wrong?

4311 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by mestizo7

5 Answers

3
votes

matamoscas and mosquero are also used.

your basic fly swatter.

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Matamoscas is the word I know. - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

I agree, matamoscas is probably the most common Latin Amerian term...Olé

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

I've never heard "matador de moscas", only matamoscas.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Matamoscas.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

matamoscas is a compound word meaning (literally) "fly killer". I'm pretty sure it most commonly refers to a fly swatter, but I believe it can also refer to flypaper.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
"matador de moscas" isn't incorrect, but "matamoscas" is probably a little bit more common. It combines the words "matar" and "moscas" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS