HomeQ&AHow do you say "page someone on the phone"

How do you say "page someone on the phone"

2
votes

If you wish to "page" them, press 6209 on the phone

6896 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by cubanitatb

2 Answers

1
vote

Page

Page / Verb Plural: pages

mandar a llamar, requerir;

Synonyms:

call, call in, call out for, call away, call out, fetch, summon; Call out somebody's name over a P.A. system.

They page Ann. Ellos requieren a Ana.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Did you try the dictionary here?

In the choices below, I think that you want the first one: avisar por megafonía unless your are just referring to playing the message over the speakerphone.

I think the other choices refer to paging someone using an electronic pager (buscapersona).... radiomensaje.

verbo transitivo

avisar por megafonía (call) (by loudspeaker); llamar por el buscapersonas or (by electronic device)busca or (español de España)localizador or (español de México)radiomensaje (RP)

marca/marque 6209 or oprima los botones....

buscapersona

alt text

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS