HomeQ&A¡Me cae! ..............

¡Me cae! ..............

0
votes

I know all about caer and liking something/someone but this is the first time I've heard the interjection without bien/mal/gordo/pesado etc... attached. Does it just mean "I like it!" even though it has no attached adjective? Gracias.

8495 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi Jeezle.

I found this link that seems to indicate that in Mexico, the expressions "me cae" and "me cae de madre" are used to say something like "I promise" or "I swear on my momma" etc.

Here is the link if you are interested

me cae

Here's another one that gives examples used in Mexico of both "me cae (you bet/I swear)" and "me cae de madre (You f!!!!ng bet! / I swear it over my mother’s grave)"

me cae in Mexico

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Well --- yea I would say you are correct with "I like it!" or we might even translate as "I dig it" since this was from Spanish slang --- Uh? Ha ha ha.

What I ment to say is "Spanish slang to English slang"

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Hi Jeezle.Well,rightly or wrongly when asked how are you?I use the saying me cae bien to mean that it falls on me well.I have just put this into the translater and it comes up with like.So although I have probably been of no help to you,you can be assured that I am now as confused as you are.Ray. shock

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ray
0
votes

This is from yesterday. I am now under the impression that ¡Me cae! means "I am sure!". Please confirm this. Gracias.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS