HomeQ&ATell me about it (figuratively)

Tell me about it (figuratively)

0
votes

In Futurama, the pig says "Dime lo mí" to mean "Tell me about it". Does this sound about right? Gracias.

1263 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

The pig must have said "Dímelo a mí." You don't hear the a since vowel sounds in Spanish tend to mix together if they follow each other.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Deanski
De acuerdo. - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

I've heard ¡Di me lo! a lot!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Gocika
¡Dime lo! sure (attached pronoun) but it's the last part that is curious to me. - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS