HomeQ&AThat doesn't work anymore (figuratively)

That doesn't work anymore (figuratively)

1
vote

Let's say someone used to give you the googley eyes or whatever to get their way around you, and you wanted to say "It's no use, that doesn't work anymore". Would you say "Eso ya no sirve".? Gracias.

2090 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

The accepted answer is incorrect, please undelete.

Ya no te funciona (funcionará)

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I had to clear my head on this -- and it came to me that I wanted to use the word "nada" here.

So here is my humble attempt "Eso no sirve de nada". What do you think?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Daniel
I would probably go with para nada if it was me but I bet de nada works. Para nada = at all. Eso no sirve para nada = This doesn't work at all. - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
Yea that sounds good too. I just heard "nada" in my head, and need to be used. - Daniel, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS