HomeQ&A"Me defiendo"

"Me defiendo"

6
votes

I was listening to a Spanish podcast and one of the hosts said that, to express how capable you are at something, you can say "Me defiendo bastante bien", or just "me defiendo". This means "I manage well, I can handle myself, etc."

But then I asked my Cuban friend and he said that that expression doesn't exist or anything outside of literally "I defend myself". Maybe he's wrong.

Has anyone else ever heard this expression before?

11217 views
updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
Thanks all! - TheSilentHero, JUN 28, 2010
Off topic... Can you direct me to the Spanish Podcast? I am always looking for other ways to learn. - kerflop, JUN 29, 2010
Sure, sent you a PM. - TheSilentHero, JUN 29, 2010

4 Answers

6
votes

I'm from Argentina and we use it all the time. Especially when talking about languages!

updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by Lucho
4
votes

Yes, I do. It's very common in Mexico.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AntMexico
3
votes

I learned it in Spain and use it all the time when asked if I speak Spanish.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by samdie
2
votes

I've asked a similar question, take a look hold your own

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Gocika
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS