HomeQ&AWhat does buffet car mean?

What does buffet car mean?

0
votes

I can´t find what it means

6657 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by ScarletVogel
It's "I can't find what it means" - Gocika, JUN 28, 2010
And "What does 'buffet car' mean?" Welcome to SpanishDict! - Gocika, JUN 28, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Coche comedor smile Buffet Car

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

A buffet car is a passenger car of a train, where snacks and drinks can be bought at a counter and consumed. Typically, passengers are not allowed to consume brought-along food and drinks in the car, and are therefore only able to eat by buying their food in the car.

buffet car -> vagón (m) restaurante, bar (m)

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Gocika
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS