HomeQ&Acuesti贸n vs pregunta

cuesti贸n vs pregunta

1
vote

Is the word cuestión spanglish? Is it actually used that often, or is it preferable to use pregunta?

5877 views
updated AGO 20, 2016
posted by cheeseisyummy

2 Answers

4
votes

This link may help too:

Pregunta vs Cuestión

En esta cuestión tengo muchas preguntas.

I have many questions in this matter.

Cuestión = matter/issue

Question = pregunta.

updated AGO 20, 2016
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Gracias Kiwi girl - t8805jg, AGO 20, 2016
3
votes

a question is a ' pregunta' 'cuestión' refers to 'the matter or problem' Exm. Tengo una pregunta sobre anticonceptivos. (I have a question about birth control) La cuestion de proveer anticonceptivos en las escuelas públicas es muy contraversial.

Hope this helps

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS