HomeQ&A"Una huelga de japoneses"

"Una huelga de japoneses"

2
votes

¿Hay alguien que ha encontrado la frase notado arriba?

Había un reportaje en la tele acerca de la cantidad de las multas que han distribuido la policía local a los conductores de un pueblo de España. La población consideró las multas excesivo y un abuso. La presentadora del programa describió los sucesos como "una huelga de japoneses."

1384 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by ValenciaVal

4 Answers

2
votes

Una huelga a la japonesa

Japanese people, when they go on strike, it is said they work more than ever.

However, this is what we call: leyenda urbana, like many of those stupid mails we get and many people actually believe

However, the phrase itself got stuck in our society, and when we want to indicate, hey, these guys overdo it, this idiom applies.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

A fairly fundamental difference between strikes in the Western World and in Japan is that the former try to demonstrate that the organized efforts of the workers can cause more economic damage to the company than acceding to their demands (thus capitulating is cost-effective) while the Japanese tend to emphasize the goal of embarrassing management (by showing them to be inconsiderate of the welfare/feelings of the workers).

There was, While I was in Tokyo, at least one major railroad strike. It was announced weeks in advance and lasted for 15-30 minutes. There have been strikes in America and Britain that went on for months! The Japanese strike did not end so quickly because management capitulated on the spot but, rather, because the strikers had made their point (expressed their disapproval). They had pointed a collective finger and said "Shame on you!"

Underlying all of this there are, of course, economic concerns. Management would be quite happy to pay starvation wages. Workers would be equally happy to receive salaries that, in effect, overpaid them for their efforts (and in most cases, even if that would result in the ultimate bankruptcy of the company). Everyone is looking for short-term profits.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

a japanese strike? qué raro....

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

Welcome to the forum. I've never heard anyone say that before either but check out this link.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS