HomeQ&Ahelp with common phrase

help with common phrase

1
vote

I asked in Spanish if a certain person was home and they responded something that sounded like this no se questir .... I have heard similar a lot of times and I know in essence it means they are not home or available but what is the actual transalation and what is the verb and spelling so I can add this to my vocab....thanks!

1139 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by jk141414
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUN 28, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

My guess would be "No se si está."

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

It sort of sounds like ' no se que decir ' maybe they did not understand you?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

Maybe "No está aquí" or "no está". Those two are plausible answers.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Lucho
I don't think so it definitely had a no se quentir or no se cuestir kind of sound to it - jk141414, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

What exactly was the question you asked in spanish?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
hola puede hablo con John - jk141414, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS