HomeQ&AHow would you translate the word 'Playoff'?

How would you translate the word 'Playoff'?

0
votes

I am trying to find a translation other than 'playoff' for, well, playoffs. For context, playoffs are the games that teams play at the end of their regular seasons to determine who will be the champions, or named the best team at their sport at their level of play for a particular season.

I was thinking serie eliminatorio, but, I am not sure.

I have found that in Italian they say: eliminatorie, so, I thought it might be close.

16732 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Nathaniel

3 Answers

1
vote

HI Nathan, nice to see you aroundwink

Play offs = las eliminatorias

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I have always been around, I just haven't been commenting much. :) I log into the site every day. - Nathaniel, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

I have always hear 'campeonato'- championship game. I think 'desempate' is just a tiebreaker. A tied game is 'empate'

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
1
vote

el desempate - this is like a tie breaker, playoff, deciding match

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by kmdebarros
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS