HomeQ&Asomething mushy

something mushy

1
vote

In Spanish, if I want to say.."I want to hold your hand" is it

"Yo quiero tocar tu mano"

or is this not correct? It this is not correct, what would be the correct way to say it?

Thanks for your help

Steve

2534 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Steve-Choi
Well Steve you made me look up 'mushy' in Spanish cause I had never heard it and I don't find something similar, 'sentimental' not quite the same - margaretbl, JUN 28, 2010
Mushy could translate as "cursi" in Spanish. - Gekkosan, JUN 28, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I think it's going to be :Quiero tomar tu mano. (( and don't forget never use subject pronouns or Heidi will but you in the dunce corner )) wink

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
1
vote

She won´t but you there but put you there. I speak from experience! smile

Use an Object Pronoun...Te quiero tomar la mano. Quiero tomarte la mano.

Hope it helps.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
0
votes

Also "Quiero agararrte la mano."

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
Would you use 'agarrar' in this sense Samdie, for some reason to me it is more like'grab' and that is not quite as romantic... - margaretbl, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS