HomeQ&APhrasebook - out of the loop

Phrasebook - out of the loop

6
votes

Thanks again to everyone who has been helping with the Phrasebook!

Once again, thanks to those of you who have gone into the Phrasebook and indicated "duplicate" or "already in". It's been a huge help.

I just wanted to let you know that I'll be "out of the loop" ("voy a estar al margen") for several days because of a seasonal family re-location. Our destination only has "dial up internet service" (acceso telefónico a la red"); it will remain to be seen if the dial-up service will be efficient with this site.

As my husband just quipped - I'm going to be "dictconnected from Spanishdict!"

2296 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
lol - Your husband is witty! - Nise, JUL 3, 2010

4 Answers

6
votes

We'll definitely miss seeing you around the forum, but hey....since we all know that being away from SpanishDict can be tough, we all pitched in and got you this so that the withdrawal symptoms won't be quite so harsh -- Hope it takes the edge off smile

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
How did you do this?! Fifteen votes for you. (Sorry, only one shows up. :) ) - Nicole-B, JUN 28, 2010
That's really neat! - --Mariana--, JUN 28, 2010
Its great... And how you did this? - Vaanz, JUN 29, 2010
Me hiciste reir a carcajadas!!!! - mountaingirl123, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Let us know when you're all settled. See you soon!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

We'll miss you, but we will keep on going with the phrasebook. Happy traveling!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Happy relocating smile

Hope you find your new home and the dialup service comfortable smile

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Gracias! seasonal home...yearly event...dial-up is always "interesting"!! - mountaingirl123, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS