HomeQ&Awhat / how about you? in spanish

what / how about you? in spanish

2
votes

a little embarrassing to ask here, as everybody seems to know this expression but me. what would be the expression for "what about you?" or "how about you?" ? thanks, everyone who might be interested to answer!

32932 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by kelly84

3 Answers

1
vote

No reason to be embarrassed.

"what about you?" or "how about you?" .... ¿Y tú/usted? or ¿Y tú/usted qué?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

It's : ¿Y tú. smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
0
votes

¿Y tú? is right, meaning "and you?"

Your questions would probably follow another in a larger communication, i.e.

"What you like?" to one person, "and you?" to another.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS