HomeQ&A"malos tratos de obra"

"malos tratos de obra"

0
votes

Context: a) a) Lesiones no definidas como delito (aquellas que requieran simplemente una primera asistencia facultativa) y malos tratos de obra sin lesión, en el ámbito familiar;

I think this must be a legal term, perhaps for physical violence. Anybody recognise it?

Thanks

2302 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde

2 Answers

2
votes

'Domestic violence with out physical harm' or 'mistreatment without physical harm in the family enviroment' is the more direct translation Hope this helps

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
Excellent, thank you very much. I felt it was something like that but havent seen/heard it before. - lagartijaverde, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

Does it mean mental cruelty rather than physical abuse?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS