HomeQ&A Dichosos los ojos

Dichosos los ojos

2
votes

Tengo una pregunta sobre el sentido de la expresion "Dichosos los ojos". (Lo oi en una telenovela mexicana). Significa algo como 'how good to see you', o mas como en ingles 'Speak of the devil'? Gracias de antemano, Geremias

11606 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Jeremias

2 Answers

2
votes

It's an expression, here's what the dictionary gives:

¡dichosos los ojos (que te ven)! (informal) -> long time no see!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

This is one that can be analyzed, dichoso (blessed or happy) so 'my eyes are blessed to see you again' - nice, I had never heard that until lately among an elderly South American group of ladies, not sure if it is old fashioned.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS