HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "quitar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "quitar"

3
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word quitar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

alt text

6960 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

5 Answers

3
votes

Quito mis gafas antes de acostarme.

I remove my glasses before going to bed.

Llevo mis gafas después de despertarme.

I wear my glasses after waking up.

Synonyms for quitar: retirar, sacar

Antonyms for quitar: llevar, poner

alt text

I doubt that glasses is an article of clothing. However, if you assume that glasses is part of clothing, the sentences will be:

Me quito las gafas antes de acostarme.

Me llevo las gafas después de despertarme.

Translations for the above sentences are the same as the original ones.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by AgentB
posted by AgentB
2
votes

antónimo: dar

Te voy a dar mi corazón

y sin reservas

pero me tienes que jurar

que lo conservas...(Letra de Javier Solís)


I will give you my heart

even without reserves

but you have to promise me

that you will preserve it...( Lyrics by Javier Solís)

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by luz_72
Bueno :) - MattM, JUN 28, 2010
Gracias, Matt:) - luz_72, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

antónimo - put (place)

Pon tus cosas allí y quedarse un rato.

Put your things over there and stay awhile.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
1
vote

Sinónimo = devolver

Tuve una de mis mensajes de correo electrónico devuelto a mí como undeliverables debido a un error del sistema de correo.

I had one of my emails returned to me as undeliverables because of mail system error.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

alt text

¡Quita de ahi!>

Get away from here!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS