HomeQ&AExposé as an adjective

Exposé as an adjective

0
votes

Anybody know how to make 'exponer' an adjective? I would like to say "la novela (exponer as an adjective describing the novel)? Thanks!

1695 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by AngelinaG
Changed adjetive to adjective 3x. - LateToDinner, JUN 28, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

I would say, En su novela reveladora, ................

I would also say that this book is probably a lot of nonsense. Walt Disney had no major political agenda.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
But he sure could entertain, couldn't he! - LateToDinner, JUN 28, 2010
He sure could! A what a memorable dynasty of entertainment he created! - 005faa61, JUN 28, 2010
One of my favorites??? Zorro!!! His wasn't the first, his wasn't the last but his was the best ... even if he did cast an Italian! What memories. - LateToDinner, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

I don't know that you can.

Are you open to other approaches? Leave exposé as a noun: En su exposé, los ...

Or substitue another word: In his enlightening novel, los ...

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
I agree. It's a foreign word and should be left in it's original language. We didn't translate it from French to English. - 0074b507, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

Thanks, guys. The research in Para leer al Pato Donald is old- published in 1971- but it makes a good argument, with actual comic strip examples to support the thesis. Donald Duck has changed somewhat since those times... If your spanish is pretty good, it is an interesting read.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

En su novela (exponer as an adj), los autores Ariel Dorfman y Armand Mattelart efectivamente acusan a Walt Disney de trasladar propaganda imperialista a América Latina en la forma de la caricatura iamada, Pato Donald.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

¿Expuesta? ¿En exposición?

Which is the context of your sentence?

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS