HomeQ&AWhat does A translate to in English

What does A translate to in English

1
vote

What does "A" translate to in english?

1181 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 0528rc

2 Answers

1
vote

In Spanish the preposition "a" can mean a lot of things. You'll have to be more specific in your question.

Here's one example where "a" means "to" = Voy a la tienda (I'm going to the store)

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

...or it may have no semantic meaning as in:

"Visitaré a mi mamá"

In that sentence, "a" is a preposition and is only introducing the direct object and indicating that it is a person, so to speak. If it weren't a person, you would't need preposition "a", as in:

"Visitaré Madrid"

"A" is very multifaceted, you see.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS