HomeQ&AThe "G" sound

The "G" sound

2
votes

The "G" sound (as in jump and George) does spanish not have it?

1309 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Usador

2 Answers

1
vote

Great question, Usador. grin

Pronunciation of G:

  1. When G is followed by E or I, you pronounce it like soft H (gente, gitano)

  2. When G is followed by A, O or U, you pronounce it like a hard G in "girl" (gato, gusto, goma).

  3. GUE and GUI - you don't pronounce the U (it's silent) and the G sounds hard like in "girl" (guerra, guitarra),

updated JUN 16, 2014
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I am not an authority on Spanish grammar and pronunciation, but I don't believe they have that sound. The closest thing is the "j" sound that the double L (ll) makes sometimes, for certain dialects and what-not.

updated MAY 23, 2013
posted by megan5
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS