HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: quitar

La palabra del día: quitar

10
votes

quitar - to remove, to take off; to take away, to relieve, to quench (thirst)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Quítate los zapatos por favor. Acabo de fregar el suelo.

Please, take your shoes off. I've just washed the floor.

5648 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 28, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 28, 2010

19 Answers

6
votes

A Chinese Proverb

Distant water won't quench your immediate thirst.

Un proverbio chino

El agua a distancia no quitará su sed de inmediato.

Cat

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Do you know what it implies? :-) - Fidalgo, JUN 28, 2010
The proverb or the picture? lol I'm guessing the proverb carries the meaning of 'take help where you can get it' or 'be thankful for what you have' - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 28, 2010
I wonder if it is something like "the grass is always greener...?" - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 28, 2010
5
votes

Quitate los calcetines. Ambos calcentines y peces se purden después de tres dias.

Take off your socks. Both socks and fish smell after three days.

socks Pictures, Images and Photos

Quítate los calcientienes. Ambos calcentines y peces se purden después de tres días.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Corregid mi espanol, por favor. - Brynleigh, JUN 28, 2010
Ambos = Both huelen = smell días (with an accent) :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 28, 2010
Quítate (with an accent) :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 28, 2010
Gracias - Brynleigh, JUN 29, 2010
4
votes

Quita la basura de tu mente.

Clear your mind.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by typhoonif
posted by typhoonif
4
votes

Quite el sombrero antes que entre la iglesia.

Remove your hat before your enter church. smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by ray76
4
votes

Cuando se calienta por la tarde, nos quitamos las sudaderas.

When it is hot in the afternoon, we remove our sweatshirts.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

La esposa: ¡Quítate de la idea de que vayas a ganar la lotería y busca trabajo!

Wife: Lose the idea that you might win the lottery and get a job! angry

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
lol :-) - Dee914, JUN 28, 2010
3
votes

Don Quijote le dijo a Sancho Panza: "Si tienes miedo, quítate de ahí, ponte a rezar y déjame entrar en fiera y desigual batalla con ellos..." (los molinos de viento)grin

Don Quijote said to Sancho Panza: 'If you're scared, get out of there, go pray and let me start the fierce and unequal battle with them..."(the windmills)

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by luz_72
Mí héroe! - 002262dd, JUN 28, 2010
jeje:)...los molinos en tu barrio son destrozados, ¿verdad?:) - luz_72, JUN 28, 2010
3
votes

Mi hermano nunca quita la mesa después de cenar, y por eso a menudo mi madre se enoja .

My brother never clears the table after dinner, that is why my mother often gets angry.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by timothychongg
3
votes

¡Quita tus cosas de mi escritorio!


Take your things off my desk!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

Hay algunos templos en India, donde los hombres tienen que quitar sus las camisas antes de entrar.

There are some temples in india, where men have to take off their shirts before entering.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
I think they belong to Hindu architecture - Fidalgo, JUN 28, 2010
Yeah - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
2
votes

alt text

¡Quita de ahi!>

Get away from here!

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

Haremos todo lo que podemos para quitarse esa idea de la cabeza, pero no podemos garantizar el éxito.

We will do everything we can to make him change his mind but we can't guarantee the success

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
2
votes

Hay que quitar el polvo la mesa.

Someone must dust the table.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
2
votes

Ganar la Copa de Mundial no es como quitar dulces a un bebé.

Winning the World Cup isn't like taking candy from a baby.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Yes as England has found from hard experience - FELIZ77, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

All my visitors take off their shoes before entering my house. It's a house rule.

Todos mis invitados quitan los zapatos antes de entrar mi casa. Es una regla de casa.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS