HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(29)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(29)¡Ya resuelto!

2
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 29 - resuelto de Albert!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la functiona del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.)


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


alt text

1655 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre

10 Answers

1
vote

Its a high tension tower

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Bien hecho Albert - tienes razon. Mi OM es en torre! - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

High jumping kangaroos!

Or don't feed the kangaroos! tongue laugh

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Hola Delores - jejejej - dudo que canguros puede saltar tan alto como mi OM - espero que no :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Part of a wall.

Una parte de una pared (de la casa de los caguros jejeje).

Is it the covering of a transformer or some other electrical storage unit?

That the cagauos manage?

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delores - Buen intento - pero mi OM no es alguno parte de una pared - mi OM es muchos metros de altura. - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

A transmitting or signal tower.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Or a water tower! My brain has now ceased functioning for the night. See you tomorrow, Annie. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
Delores - so close but not quite :( - buenas noches Delores - hasta verte pronto :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Una valla electrificada With una señal de advertencia que diga "High Voltage Mantenga Off "

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by albert-fabrik-
posted by albert-fabrik-
Albert mi OM no es una valla - pero vas por el buen camino. Mi OM es muchos metros de altura. - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Señal de sub estación. ¡Quédese afuera! ¡Voltaje alto!

Sub Station sign. Stay Out. High Voltage.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by MattM
Female Prime Minister? ¿Qué piensas de eso? - MattM, JUN 28, 2010
Hola Matt - buen intento - pero mi OM es un "torre" - tu "señal" es correcto - bien hecho - pero el señal solamente fue mi primer pista :o - nonombre, JUN 28, 2010
Matt I try and post a MO about three times a week - join in again if you can :o - nonombre, JUN 28, 2010
Oh, and our new PM - she's a firey redhead (a "ranga") with loads of compassion - I hope Julia does well. Check out my thread "Tell me friends would this be possible in your country?" - ps I'm not very good at "linking" :( - nonombre, JUN 28, 2010
Hard to say in this Country. Sarah Palin is pretty popular with the Republicans. I'll keep an eye out for your thread. Take Care. - MattM, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

¡Resuelto de Albert! Bien hecho.

Mi OM es un torre por los cables de electricidad - alto voltaje cables.

(The tower is for carrying 166 kV transmissions lines to be exact but I don't know how to say that in Spanish).


alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

¡Pista numero 1!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

A high tension warning sign.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Hola Albert - Buena respuesta. Si, hay una señal de advertencia en mi OM - pero mi OM no es una señal. Necesito más información.. - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

!delete

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS