HomeQ&AWhy are you studying Spanish?

Why are you studying Spanish?

7
votes

I was just reading the thread on how much time individuals spend studying Spanish, and it makes me realize that I have to give myself a goose and spend some more time studying.

I'm curious as to the purpose/motivation of some of the more active language learners in the forum.

3416 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by lkelly

15 Answers

4
votes

I am learning Spanish for 2 reasons.

The first is that it is a goal that I set for myself some time ago, and have not yet accomplished the goal.

I don’t set goals unless I am 100 percent certain that I will either accomplish the goal, or I will no longer be in this world, it depends on which one comes first.

Also where I live there are a lot of Spanish speaking people, mostly from Cuba or Columbia, and I have a lot of Spanish speaking customers.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

I like learning foreign languages very much, and spanish is my favourite. Furthermore, my favourite songs have spanish lyrics, so I want to know what they mean!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by maleine
Bueno exactly why I'm learning spanish too - Snowleopard, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

Hola, I am studying Spanish because I spend time in Spanish speaking countries. I think everyone in the world should know how to communicate in Spanish since it is the second most common language spoken in the world after Chinese. I have wanted to learn it since I was a child and I think it would have been easier to learn when I was younger. At times it seems like I am learning very little but I will not give up. I might be 100 before I am satisfied with my Spanish ability but I shall carry on. LOL jejeje.
reading Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
2
votes

Hola, Estudio Español a proclamar el evangelio al pueblo español.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
2
votes

I am learning Spanish for several reasons. Where I live it is spoken by many people and could come in handy. Also I spent time in Costa Rica during college and want to go back so bad and also travel to other Spanish speaking countries. Lastly, I just love learning anything and languages are particularly fun to learn.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by aclongo
1
vote

I want to travel!!! See the sights in spain! raspberry Taste the foods in South america! Feel the culture of the world!!! =)

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Jda2009
1
vote

I love languages! Also many friends who do not speak English or who have to struggle to communicate in English have been a prime motivation. smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Hear is a link to a similar question, and another even better one.smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Thank you Yesero. When I searched for a thread, I used the keyword 'study' and couldn't find what I was looking for. - lkelly, JUN 27, 2010
You have to use a wide range of keywords. - Yeser007, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

I am studying Spanish because it is AWESOME. It sounds cool, it has the second most speakers in the world, it's everywhere where I live and it allows me to communicate and connect with more people and understand concepts that may not be available in English. Besides, the literature rocks.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by la-maestra-roja
I agree - the literature does 'rock' (not sure what the Spanish equivalent is) - lkelly, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

I'd love to be able to communicate with Spanish-speaking people all over the world. I've gone to Mexico and my Spanish was pretty good, but I've still got a lot to learn.

In the near future I hope to have Spanish-speaking clients for my pro bono legal services.

SpanishDict and it's awesome members make it easier (and more fun) to learn.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I just love the language, especially when listening to someone like Heidi and Meli.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

I'm studying Spanish because I moved to Spain last year. I have to. Even I like it.

It's a challenge for me.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by typhoonif
Awesome!! - --Mariana--, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

I am learning Spanish for several reasons. Firstly, it is a very beautiful language! I like learning foreign languages very much, especially English and Spanish. Also I want to visit some of the Spanish speaking countries in the future and I want to be able to communicate well with people who use this language.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Katenok
1
vote

Just for fun smile Also i may visit some of the latin american countries in future wink

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

For me I am learning Spanish because my love and my life Enrique Iglesias the singer I just love him and I am ready to learn anything for him .and I also learn Spanish because I like to learn new things in life and I am hoping I 'll be flaunt in Spanish someday . wink

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS