HomeQ&Allamar vs. hablar in Mexico!!!

llamar vs. hablar in Mexico!!!

2
votes

Is it true in Mexican Spanish hablar means to call on phone besides llamar?

3646 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by mestizo7

4 Answers

4
votes

Yes for sure.

  1. Echar una llamada
  2. Echar un fon
  3. Echar un fonazo
  4. Llamar
  5. Hablar
  6. Marcar
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AntMexico
`Wow! So many choices. I like it. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
Funny, I just heard "├ęchame una llamada" last night. I probably wouldn't have understood without your list. - KevinB, JUN 28, 2010
2
votes

Marcar literally means to dial, but it's used to mean to call on the phone.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by KevinB
2
votes

Yes... You can use "hablar" as you would "llamar".

Háblame más tarde... llámame más tarde... both the same.

I sometimes hear the verb "marcar" ... but not as much.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Not that I'm aware. If I'm not mistaken. smile

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS