HomeQ&Apequeñuelos ... ¿qué significa?

pequeñuelos ... ¿qué significa?

2
votes

Estoy leyendo un fábula de Esopo, y dice que el águila "...recurrió a Zeus pidiéndole un lugar seguro para depositar sus futuros pequeñuelos."

Entiendo que dice que he turned to Zeus, requesting a safe place where he could put his future young... but I´m not sure if it is babies, or baby animals, or specifically baby birds (i.e. una combinación de pequeño y polluelos). No está en el diccionario aquí en SpanishDict ni en mi diccionario inglés - español.

Entonces... ¿qué significa pequeñuelos?

3133 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
Yes I knew it was talking about birds in this passage, but I wanted a better sense of the word in general. Thanks for your comments :) - Lrtward, JUN 28, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

That's a new one for me, too, Leslie. See this link. It looks like it can be used for humans and animals.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

little ones

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Of any kind? Humans, animals, anything? I can tell from context and the root word that it means the young, but not sure if it is limited to birds or animals. - Lrtward, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS