HomeQ&AHold your own?

Hold your own?

3
votes

How would it translate to English? (idiomatically)

eg. She speaks English and Spanish fluently, and holds her own in French.

3007 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
Is it in the phrasebook gocika? if not suggest it. - ian-hill, JUN 27, 2010

3 Answers

6
votes

Hola,..."se puede defender en francés."

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Oh, yes! I knew that one, it just seems to have slipped my mind! Thanx! - Gocika, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Gocika asked:

How do I suggest something for a phrasebook?

Go to the "More" tab and down to "Phrasebook." You'll see a green tab that says "Add new entry."

To successfully get your entry submitted for consideration.... it is required that you chose a topic, such as "idiom" "literal" etc. and check off the little box at the bottom.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks! - Gocika, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

How do I suggest something for the phrasebook?

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS