HomeQ&AHow do you know when to use a letter with an accent mark?

How do you know when to use a letter with an accent mark?

1
vote

In English we do not use accent's over our letters. Some words in Spanish have accents over them. Is their a specific way to tell when a word needs an accent mark? Estoy confundido. Sé Necesito´.

4270 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by jacks2kd

4 Answers

4
votes

The best way is to learn the accent when you learn the words, especially nouns and adjectives. As you study verb conjugations, you will need to memorize the endings and some of these have accents.

Accents are very important as they change the meanings of some words.

tú - you

tu - your

sí - yes

si - if

cómo - how

como - Can be like, as, or even I eat.

As you continue to study, it will make more sense and will become natural to you. You should practice writing the words with accents and using them in sentences. After a while, words will even look strange to you if they should have an accent and you heve left it off.

Keep studying and learning! smile

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Y ¡buena suerte! Good luck! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

This is very helpful. I've had a hard time trying to figure out if there is a "trick" of sorts to remembering the accents.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by lise0211
No trick. Just persistence! :-) Welcome to the forum. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

It's a matter of the word's spelling, so a big part of it is memorization. That's how you know the difference between sé (I know) and se (a multi-use pronoun).

But a lot of the time you will know that the word is pronounced differently than the usual pronunciation rules, with the stress on a syllable other than the usual. That's a time when you can always figure out that an accent is needed.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

I would familiarize yourself with this reference article. It will help you to recognize why an accent mark in used on words when you know where the stress should fall.

accents-Reference article

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS