HomeQ&AWas there a temporary glitch in Spanishdict?

Was there a temporary glitch in Spanishdict?

5
votes

We don't have the most reliable computer system, so I am checking to see if anyone else noticed a temporary inability to access Spanishdict a short time ago? The site came up, but there was a sentence under "preguntas de moda / hot questions" that said "No results found."

I am only asking this to see if it was our computer or a generalized situation.

Gracias de antemano.

1833 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by mountaingirl123
Si senior. El sitio fui muy roto. Pienso fui las cucarachas. - salsero69, JUN 27, 2010
Not a good sentence, Salsero. Pienso *que*. And fui is 1st person. Did you mean to say you were a cockroach? - Goyo, JUN 27, 2010
@Goyo: That still wouldn't work because the sentence lacks agreement between the singular verb "fui" and the plural noun "las cucarachas" - Izanoni1, JUN 27, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

Yes, I have recently experienced exactly the same problem and thought that there was something wrong with my browser: Google Chrome

I then Tried Moxilla but couldnt get in as it didn't recognise the password and user name combination Weird !

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
3
votes

Yes, pa, I just sent a note to Chris, more or less the same thing that happened the other day.

Everything working again fine now. I sent him all the details...let's see if this gets fixed for good.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I experienced exactly the same problem and thought that I might have been infected by a virus of some kind!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
2
votes

Yes, indeed!

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Gocika
whew! - mountaingirl123, JUN 27, 2010
:) - Gocika, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

OK, no need for more comments - I think we've got the answer! Yippee!! Not a personal computer problem!! LOL

Thanks for your quick responses....

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Yeah same here, the site came up completely blank a minute ago.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS