HomeQ&AComo se dice "they don't like me" en espansol

Como se dice "they don't like me" en espansol

1
vote

Hello. Direct and indirect objects are something I have often struggled with while learning Spanish, and now I am trying to figure out how to use them properly with reflexive verbs. Please help me correctly translate the phrase "They don't like me." I would guess since the direct object is supposed to come first and then the indirect comes second on most verbs, it should be, "No le me gusta." I don't want to say it wrong because I am going to accidentally say "I don't like them." Which would be wrong, I do like them, pero creo que no le me gusta grin. Thanks a lot for your help.

20427 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by llego
I just edited it so that the writing didn't go under the ads and become illegible. Hope you don't mind. - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
Thanks, I don't know why my formating comes out like that, happened before on this website too, - llego, JUN 27, 2010
No problem. This website has a few "quirks" in the formatting of posts. It's not you. - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

Hello. It's "no les gusto". You can think of gustar as 'to give joy' or something along those lines. So you are the one 'giving the joy' in this case, so gustar is conjugated in the first person. Then 'they' are on the receiving end of the 'joy', you are giving it to them so they are represented by 'les'. Hope this helps. Do you get it now?

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
I kind of get it now, I have never seen gustar conjugated in the first person, besides the common phrase "mucho gusto" during greetings. This helps but I still don't fully grasp verbs and object especially reflextive verbs. - llego, JUN 27, 2010
I thought gustar was always conjugated in third person because it was reflextive, but thanks at least I know how to say what I want to say now. - llego, JUN 27, 2010
In the phrase, "Mucho gusto", gusto is being used as a noun, so it is not conjugated in the first person. Also, reflexive verbs are not always conjugated in the 3rd person. "Me baño" = I bathe myself. "Me llamo..." = "I call myself..." - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
Maybe this site will help you: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/reflexive_verbs.htm - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
The verb is who's doing the action (you're doing the 'joy giving', gusto) and the object is who's recieving it (they're feeling the joy, les). - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

I see there is some confusion here in the use of the verb gustar. Another way to say "They do not like me " is to use the verb Caer, to fall.

por ejemplo

no les caigo bien - They do not like me.

It directly means " No them I fall well", "I do not fall well with them."

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by vincentprice2000
You beat me to it. I like this expression. I saw a beer add that said "Miller Lite Se Cae Bien" - lkelly, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

Alright, I have to go now, but I'll be back in a few hours. If you have any more questions about this, just put them here, and I'll get back to you.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

hi Llego, this is what we have on this site for gustar.

All about gustar.

do the flashcard set, you will see gustar used in first person.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I don't agree with them! You can say: Ellos no me gustan o Ellos no me agradan.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by adnmiky
But "Ellos no me gustan" not only uses an extraneous subject pronoun, but also means the opposite of what the asker wants to say. It means, "I don't like them." - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
no me gustan literally means "they don't give me joy" ? - llego, JUN 27, 2010
Precisely! - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
Because gustan is conjugated as third person plural, and you (the 'me' in this phrase) are receiving the joy. - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

¿Como se dice,"they don't like me" en español?

= No les gusto

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
This means "I don't like them." It may be easier to see if you think of gustar as 'to give joy' or some such thing. "No me gustan" would be like "They don't give me joy." - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
"No les gusta" would be "They don't like him/her/it." You have gustar in the third person. The speaker is doing the 'joy-giving' so it needs to be "gusto." - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
Thank you so much MCFadden I realized after thinking through it and beforelooking at your first correction that I had not got it right - FELIZ77, JUN 27, 2010
There you go. Much better, now. :) - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
I also realized fter looking at your post that the speaker must have been female difficult to tell from some nicknames lol - FELIZ77, JUN 27, 2010
of course, llego used an example gusta - FELIZ77, JUN 27, 2010
Happy to help, though it looks like you would have figured it out yourself eventually. Why do you say llego is female? The profile lists the user as male and gusta is a verb, not an adj. so it has nothing to do with gender. - MacFadden, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS