HomeQ&AHow intensively you are studying Spanish?

How intensively you are studying Spanish?

6
votes

How intensively you are studying Spanish? How many hours per day, how many lessons a week?

I've just started studying Spanish, only a month ago. I spend at least two hours a day studying. smile

1518 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Katenok
That will advance you at a pretty fast rate, I do 30 min during the week more if I have time and about 8 hours on the weekend sometimes more. - foxluv, JUN 27, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Cuando puedo, media hora practicando flashcards, leyendo, asistiendo las lecciones aquí, o escuchando ¨News in Slow Spanish¨.

A veces una o dos horas mirando una película (con banda sonora español).

Pero algunos días no tengo tiempo para nada.

When I can, half an hour practicing flashcards, reading, taking lessons here, or listening to ¨News in Slow Spanish¨.

Sometimes one or two hours watching a film (with Spanish soundtrack).

But some days I don´t have time for anything.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Lrtward
5
votes

A 30 minute lesson from Dr. Pimsleur's audio cds, and maybe 15 minutes more reading various books.

I am lucky though, I work with 10 native Latin American immigrants, so I am being schooled all day at work basically.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by llego
posted by llego
Cómo te envidio. - 003487d6, JUN 27, 2010
Desafortunadamente, enseñanme todas las palabras malas >. - llego, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

En este momente, varias horas cada día porque tengo que sufrir un exámen grande wl viernes. smile

At the moment a few hours a day because I have to take a big exam Friday.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
But usually, just the time that I spend on Spanishdict. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

I average 90 minutes per day listening to CDs, read a chapter from the Bible, spend time here, and work on other things like my "Practice Makes Perfect" español workbook.

I probably average 2-3 hours per day.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

I read the language books only on Sundays

On weekdays, I listen to the podcasts while driving and i used to read the reference articles here.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS